JOSE ESTUDILLO, Petitioner-Appellant, vs. IBP, INC., n/k/a TYSON FOODS, INC., Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm on this issue as well 8 Penalty Benefits. Finally, Estudillo maintains the “final agency decision erred in determining that penalty benefits should not be assessed for non-payment of permanent partial disability benefits” relating to the October 16, 2000 injury. On this issue, the deputy found that, based on conflicting medical opinions, IBP’s inquiry of whether his October 16, 2000 injury caused Estudillo permanent disability was reasonably investigated and whether he sustained any such disability was fairly debatable. Iowa Code section 86.13 provides for penalties: If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the workers’ compensation commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied. A reasonable or probable cause or excuse exists if the delay was necessary for the insurer to investigate the claim or if the employer had a reasonable basis to contest the employee’s entitlement to benefits. Christensen v. Snap-On Tools Corp., 554 N.W.2d 254, 260 (Iowa 1996).