STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. STEPHANIE M ARIE TORPEY, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Notably, this provision does not mention the term “official traffic-control device.” In the definitional section of chapter 321 (Motor Vehicles and Law of the Road), Iowa Code section 321.1 states: “The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall, for the purpose of this chapter, have the meanings respectively ascribed to them.” (Emphasis added.)