STACEY STRUVE, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. CATHERINE N. PAYVANDI, d/b/a WOODLAND MANAGEMENT, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] 10
liability under the implied warranty of habitability and the other jury instructions
did not embody the elements of that theory, Struve was prejudiced. We cannot
discern whether the jury reached the merits of Struve’s implied warranty claim;
therefore, we must reverse and remand for a new trial so that a jury can properly
consider this issue.
B. Negligence Per Se
Struve contends the trial court erred when it refused to submit her
negligence per se theory to the jury. Because this issue will necessarily arise on
remand, we will address it here.
Struve claims Iowa Code section 562A.15(1)(d) creates an affirmative duty
to maintain and where the landlord does not maintain, the landlord is negligent
per se. Section 562A.15(1)(d) states, in relevant part:
1. The landlord shall:
a. Comply with the requirements of applicable building and
housing codes materially affecting health and safety.[ 3 ]
....
d. Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all
electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, airconditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including
elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord.
Struve argues that when the victim is within the class of persons the statute
intends to protect, a duty is created, and a violation of that duty is negligence
3
Section 29.12(l) of the Cedar Rapids Municipal Code requires that landlords maintain