Annotate this Case
[…] The
district court held that, even though it was “possible that the commissioner and
deputy used a ‘shortcut’ to analyze this issue, . . . any error that might have been
committed in applying the statute was harmless.”
Temporary partial disability benefits are payable because of a reduction in
an employee’s earning ability when suffering from an injury. If an employee is
8
temporarily, partially disabled and the employer offers work within the employee’s
restrictions, the employee must accept the work and may then be compensated
with temporary partial benefits. Iowa Code § 85.33(3). If the employee refuses
the suitable work, “the employee will not be compensated with temporary partial .
. . benefits during the period of the refusal.” Id. Iowa Code section 85.33(2)
provides for benefits for a “temporary partial reduction in earning ability as a
result of the employee’s temporary partial disability.” Because the reduction in
earning ability must be “as a result of” the injury, not other absences, an
employee need not be paid the benefit if absences were due to other reasons.
The record supports the determination that Villela did not lose income due
to temporary partial disability.