IN THE INTEREST OF B.A., Minor Child, B.A., Minor Child, Appellant.
[…] In re Matzen, 305 N.W.2d 479, 482 (Iowa 1981). We will find an abuse of discretion where the juvenile court’s decision rests on grounds clearly untenable or to an extent clearly unreasonable. State v. Laffey, 600 N.W.2d 57, 62 (Iowa 1999). 5 As a preliminary issue, we must first decide whether the juvenile court had jurisdiction over the matter at the time of the January 2006 hearing. B.A. turned eighteen two months before the hearing was held. Iowa Code section 232.53(2) provides that “all dispositional orders entered prior to the child attaining the age of seventeen shall automatically terminate when the child becomes eighteen years of age.” According to this provision, when the hearing was held the juvenile court’s jurisdiction over the child and the underlying adjudication had terminated. The question remains whether the juvenile court had continuing jurisdiction over the issue of sex offender registry requirement.