IN THE INTEREST OF T.R., R.P. AND K.B., Minor Children, T.L.B., Mother, Appellant .
[…] See Iowa Civil Jury Inst. 100.4 (instructing that “statements, arguments, questions and comments by the lawyers” are not evidence). In denying the State’s motion to return custody of the children to Tammy, the court cited a variety of factors including a lack of “long-term demonstration of stability or a consistency in housing, transportation . . . employment and sobriety.” Tammy contends the evidence introduced at the hearing failed to 4 establish that, unless removal was continued, the children would suffer “adjudicatory harm.” In this regard, Iowa Code section 232.102(5)(a) provides: Whenever possible the court should permit the child to remain at home with the child's parent, guardian, or custodian. Custody of the child should not be transferred unless the court finds there is clear and convincing evidence that: (1) The child cannot be protected from physical abuse without transfer of custody; or (2) The child cannot be protected from some harm which would justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance and an adequate placement is available. Upon our careful de novo review of the evidence presented at the hearing, including the exhibits, we conclude it falls far short of establishing that a return to Tammy’s care would place the three children in danger of adjudicatory harm.