IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MICHELLE D. CARTER
[…] mixed feeling. It’s clear that she wants to spend time with her mother and she
wants to be at her dad’s.”
7
The district court observed that “[b]oth homes have positive attributes.
Both homes have serious concerns.” Andy is “very involved” with his children’s
education and extracurricular activities.
However, he provides “very little
structure and guidance” to Shae. A major concern with Andy is his “obvious
disdain” of Shelly and her new husband, which has a “negative effect on all his
children, especially Shae.” See Iowa Code § 598.41(1)(c) (Supp. 2005) (“The
court shall consider the denial by one parent of the child’s opportunity for
maximum continuing contact with the other parent . . . a significant factor in
determining” custody). Shelly’s involvement with the children’s education and
extracurricular activities is more limited. On the other hand, she provides more
structure and supervision in her home than what is provided in Andy’s home.