STATE OF IOWA ex rel. JAY DONALD SAWVEL, Minor Child, and WENDY BRIGGS, Petitioner-Appellant, vs. JAY L. SAWVEL, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] For the reasons which will follow, we agree. When Briggs began to receive public support in the form of the Family Investment Program (FIP) due to Sawvel’s failure to pay, the State became an assignee of Briggs’s right to Sawvel’s delinquent support payments. A determination that a child or another person covered by an application is eligible for assistance under [FIP] creates an assignment by operation of law to the department of all rights to periodic support payments not to exceed the amount of assistance received by the child and other persons covered by the application. Iowa Code § 239B.6(1)(b). This assignment “applies to both current and accrued support obligations, and terminates when an applicant or another person covered by an application ceases to receive assistance . . . .” Id. § 239B.6(2).