STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. BRADLEY LEE WINTERS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. at 874.
After our review of the prosecutor’s statements, we agree with the district
court’s conclusion that there was no prosecutorial misconduct because the
arguments were based on reasonable inferences and not inflammatory. The
8
county attorney did not brand Torres a liar; he merely argued his testimony was
not believable.
V. Marijuana Possession as a Class “D” Felony
Winters filed a pro se motion to dismiss arguing possession of marijuana,
third offense, was only an aggravated misdemeanor and not a class D felony. In
support of this argument, Winters cited Iowa Code section 124.401(5) which
provides, in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to
possess a controlled substance . . . . Any person who violates this
subsection is guilty of a serious misdemeanor for a first offense. A
person who commits a violation of this subsection and who has
previously been convicted of violating this chapter or chapter 124A,
124B, or 453B is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor. A person
who commits a violation of this subsection and has previously been
convicted two or more times of violating this chapter or chapter
124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of a class “D” felony.
If the controlled substance is marijuana, the punishment
shall be by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six
months or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by
both such fine and imprisonment for a first offense. If the controlled