STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. LARRY GENE DUDLEY, SR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] service in lieu of payment. Iowa Code § 910.2.
If the prosecution results in an acquittal, the defendant is ordered to
reimburse the State for the total cost of legal assistance pursuant to sections
815.9(3) and (4). Unlike section 910.2, the court is not required to consider the
person’s reasonable ability to pay when ordering reimbursement under section
815.9.
Section 815.9 also does not provide that a person may perform
community service in lieu of payment. However, an acquitted defendant does
not have to reimburse the State for certain prosecution costs. Iowa Code §
5
815.13. If a person is found not guilty in a criminal case, the costs and fees
incurred for legal assistance become due within thirty days of the acquittal. Iowa
Code § 815.9(4). If reimbursement is not timely made, the “court shall order
payment of the costs and fees in reasonable installments” and a “judgment shall
be entered against the person for any unpaid amounts.” Iowa Code § 815.9(7),
(9).
IV. Equal Protection.
The Fourteenth Amendment to the Federal Constitution prohibits states
from denying persons equal protection of the laws. U.S. Const. amend. XIV, §