STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. LARRY GENE DUDLEY, SR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] normally available to judgment debtors ‘embodie[d] elements of punitiveness and
discrimination which violates the rights of citizens to equal treatment under the
law.’” Id. (quoting James, 407 U.S. at 142, 92 S. Ct. at 2035, 32 L. Ed. 2d at
611). The statute in Fuller survived an equal protection attack because it did not
8
eliminate the exemptions available to other civil judgment debtors.
Id.
The
statute also provided certain safeguards for the debtors that the Supreme Court
approved but did not constitutionally mandate. 4
Like the statute in Fuller, section 815.9 does not eliminate any of the
exemptions available to civil debtors. Moreover, section 815.9 provides that a
“court shall order payment of the costs and fees in reasonable installments” if
reimbursement is not timely made. Iowa Code § 815.9. The requirement that
the
court
order
payment
in
“reasonable
installments”
necessitates
a
consideration of the defendant’s ability to pay. The district court in this case