STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. LARRY GENE DUDLEY, SR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] to statutes, we recognize that “statutes are cloaked with a presumption of
constitutionality,” and the challenger bears the heavy burden of proving
unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Seering, 701 N.W.2d
655, 661 (Iowa 2005).
Constitutional questions should be avoided when an
appeal can be decided on other grounds. State v. Kukowski, 704 N.W.2d 687,
690 (Iowa 2005). Claims involving the interpretation of a statute are reviewed for
errors at law. Id. at 690-91.
4
III. Statutory Framework.
Every defendant who is an indigent person as defined in section 815.9 is
entitled to have counsel appointed at state expense. Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.28(1).
Section 815.9 requires a person granted an appointed attorney to “reimburse the
state for the total cost of legal assistance provided to the person” whether the
prosecution results in a conviction, dismissal, or acquittal. Iowa Code § 815.9(3),
(4).
If the prosecution results in a conviction, the repayment of the total cost of
legal assistance is ordered by the sentencing court as restitution pursuant to
section 910.2.
State v.