STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. LARRY GENE DUDLEY, SR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 4
III. Statutory Framework.
Every defendant who is an indigent person as defined in section 815.9 is
entitled to have counsel appointed at state expense. Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.28(1).
Section 815.9 requires a person granted an appointed attorney to “reimburse the
state for the total cost of legal assistance provided to the person” whether the
prosecution results in a conviction, dismissal, or acquittal. Iowa Code § 815.9(3),
(4).
If the prosecution results in a conviction, the repayment of the total cost of
legal assistance is ordered by the sentencing court as restitution pursuant to
section 910.2.
State v. Bonstetter, 637 N.W.2d 161, 165 (Iowa 2001).
In
ordering restitution, the sentencing court must consider the offender’s reasonable
ability to pay. Iowa Code § 910.2; State v. Van Hoff, 415 N.W.2d 647, 648 (Iowa
1987). “When the offender is not reasonably able to pay . . . court-appointed
attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the expense of a
public defender, the court may require the offender . . . to perform” community
service in lieu of payment. Iowa Code § 910.2.
If the prosecution results in an acquittal, the defendant is ordered to
reimburse the State for the total cost of legal assistance pursuant to sections
815.9(3) and (4).