IN THE INTEREST OF E.J.C., Minor Child, R.C., Mother, Appellant .
[…] proceeding. See Lassiter v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 452 U.S. 18, 31, 101 S. Ct.
2153, 262, 68 L. Ed. 2d 640 652, (1981), reh'g denied, 453 U.S. 927, 102 S. Ct.
889, 69 L. Ed. 2d 1023 (1981). Instead, the Court opined that courts should
examine the circumstances of each case individually, as states may find such
guarantees under their constitutions or state legislatures may have also created
statutory rights in various instances. Id., 452 U.S. at 31-34, 102 S. Ct. at 216263, 69 L. Ed. 2d at 652-654, 657. Our Iowa legislature has created such a
statutory right in section 232.113(1) (2005) which states:
Upon the filing of a petition the parent identified in the petition shall
have the right to counsel in connection with all subsequent
hearings and proceedings. If the parent desires but is financially
unable to employ counsel, the court shall appoint counsel. 3
3
Our supreme court has recently reiterated an indigent parent’s right to appointed
counsel in involuntary termination proceedings, by providing the same right to private,
involuntary termination of parental rights under chapter 600A. See In re R.S.N., 706
N.W.2d 705, 707-09 (Iowa 2005).
4