IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF KEVIN ALLEN FORS
[…] the fact findings of the district court, but is not bound by them. Iowa R. App. P.
6.14(6)(g).
III.
Merits
Kevin contends the district court should have modified the parties’
dissolution decree to decrease his child support obligation. He asserts the court
4
should have used his actual earnings, and reduced the amount of his child
support to $249 per month. Kevin claims the court failed to follow the child
support guidelines, and failed to give sufficient reasons for not following the
guidelines.
Under Iowa Code section 598.21C(6) (Supp. 2005), when an application
for modification of child support is submitted by the CSRU, “the sole issues which
may be considered by the court in that action are the application of the guidelines
in establishing the amount of support pursuant to section 598.21B, and provision
for medical support under chapter 252E.” There is a rebuttable presumption that
application of the child support guidelines results in the correct amount of child
support to be awarded. Iowa Code § 598.21B(2)(c). A court may vary from the
guidelines, however, based on written findings that application of the guidelines