STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. CORY MICHAEL ASWEGAN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] First, it must appear that the commissioner of public safety has approved devices and methods for administering tests under this section. Id. at 223. Second, the evidence must show those devices were used and those methods were followed in giving the test. Id. Aswegan contends (1) the commissioner of public safety has never approved any devices for urine sample taking; and (2) the approved procedure was not strictly followed, section 321J.11 was therefore violated according to Hansen. 4 We agree with the interpretation in Hansen. However, a careful analysis to the language of section 321J.11 shows this interpretation is not applicable to the present case. Iowa Code section 321J.11 provides in relevant part: Only a licensed physician, licensed physician assistant as defined in section 148C.1, medical technologist, or registered nurse, acting at the request of a peace officer, may withdraw a specimen of blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or the presence of a controlled substance or other drugs. However, any peace officer, using devices and methods approved by the commissioner of public safety, may take a specimen of a person’s breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration, or may take a specimen of a person’s urine for the purpose of determining the presence of a controlled substance or other drugs. Only new equipment kept under strictly sanitary and sterile conditions shall be used for drawing blood. Because of the invasive nature of the blood withdrawal process, section 321J.11 requires designated trained medical personnel to withdraw blood from the subject in order to protect the subject’s health and reduce the potential infection and pain. See Jason v. Fulton, 162 N.W.2d 438, 442 (Iowa 1968). On the contrary, taking a breath or urine sample is an external process in most cases, and there is little danger of infection or pain involved. Therefore, the requirements for taking a breath or urine sample are less strict. Peace officers can take the sample as long as they use the devices and follow the methods approved by the commissioner of public health. Reading section 321J.11 as a whole, we also see two implied meanings. First, the sentence “any peace officers . . . may take a specimen of a person’s breath or urine. . .” (emphasis added) is clearly permissive. It suggests that 5 peace officers are not the only persons who can take the breath or urine sample. Trained medical personnel are also authorized to do so.