STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. LONDON ERAN GAAR, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Officer Colin Boone met Officer Cowman at the hospital. Cowman informed Boone about the circumstances of the accident. Boone went to the emergency room to see Gaar. He smelled a moderate odor of alcohol as he entered the room. Based on the information he received from Officer Cowman and his own observations, Boone believed Gaar was under the influence of alcohol. Officer Boone invoked implied consent. Gaar refused to provide a body specimen for chemical analysis. The State charged Gaar with operating while intoxicated in violation of Iowa Code section 321J.2 (2005). 1 Gaar filed a motion to suppress. Among other things, his motion alleged the officers did not have reasonable grounds to 1 Section 321J.2 provides, in relevant part: 1. A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the following conditions: a. While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances. 3 invoke implied consent. The district court denied the motion. Gaar waived a jury and was found guilty of operating while intoxicated following a bench trial. This appeal followed.