STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. RACARDIOUS MATAVIS SPATES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Iowa Code § 707.4 (2003); State v. Jefferies, 430 N.W.2d 728, 737 (Iowa 1988). However, because this is a statutorily-mandated lesser-included offense, the district court must apply the factual test to determine if substantial evidence supports each element of the crime of voluntary manslaughter. State v. Inger, 292 N.W.2d 119, 122 (Iowa 1980); State v. LeGrand, 442 N.W.2d 614-15 (Iowa Ct. App. 1989). Iowa Code section 707.4 (2003) sets forth the definition of voluntary manslaughter. It provides, in pertinent part: A person commits voluntary manslaughter when that person causes the death of another person, under circumstances which would otherwise be murder, if the person causing the death acts solely as the result of sudden, violent, and irresistible passion resulting from serious provocation sufficient to excite such passion in a person and there is not an interval between the provocation 14 and the killing in which a person of ordinary reason and temperament would regain control and suppress the impulse to kill. Iowa Code § 707.4 (emphasis added). Our supreme court has held section 707.4 contains both a subjective requirement and an objective requirement. Inger, 292 N.W.2d at 122. The subjective requirement is that the defendant must have acted “solely as a result of sudden, violent, and irresistible passion.” Id. The objective requirement is that the sudden, violent, and irresistible passion “must result from serious provocation sufficient to excite such passion in a reasonable person.” Id. The objective standard is not disputed in this case.