STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JOANN MINNIE KAMBER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] (Emphasis supplied). Does a deferred sentence provide “similar relief” to that granted in a deferred judgment within the meaning of the statute so as to preclude defendant from receiving a deferred judgment? Both terms are defined in Iowa Code section 907.1, which provides: As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: 1. “Deferred judgment” means a sentencing option whereby both the adjudication of guilt and the imposition of sentence are deferred by the court.