STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JOANN MINNIE KAMBER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] “‘The fundamental rule of statutory
construction is to ascertain and, if possible, give effect to the intention or purpose of
the legislature as expressed in the statute.’” Id. (quoting Hedges v. Conder, 166
N.W.2d 844, 852 (Iowa 1969)).
We review the interpretation of a statute by the district court for correction of
errors at law. State v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 620 N.W.2d 271, 272-73 (Iowa 2000). The
court is not bound by the district court’s interpretation. Id.
Analysis.
Iowa Code section 901.5(1) provides that in pronouncing judgment and
sentence the court may, if authorized by section 907.3, defer the judgment and
sentence for an indefinite period in accordance with chapter 907.
Iowa Code section 907.3 provides in relevant part:
Pursuant to section 901.5, the trial court may, upon a plea of
guilty . . . exercise any of the options contained in this section. . . .
4
1.
With the consent of the defendant, the court may defer
judgment . . . .
However, this subsection shall not apply if any of the following
is true:
....
(c)
Prior to the commission of the offense the defendant had
been granted a deferred judgment or similar relief, two or more times
anywhere in the United States.
(Emphasis supplied).
Does a deferred sentence provide “similar relief” to that granted in a deferred
judgment within the meaning of the statute so as to preclude defendant from
receiving a deferred judgment?
Both terms are defined in Iowa Code section 907.1, which provides: