STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JOANN MINNIE KAMBER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 4
1.
With the consent of the defendant, the court may defer
judgment . . . .
However, this subsection shall not apply if any of the following
is true:
....
(c)
Prior to the commission of the offense the defendant had
been granted a deferred judgment or similar relief, two or more times
anywhere in the United States.
(Emphasis supplied).
Does a deferred sentence provide “similar relief” to that granted in a deferred
judgment within the meaning of the statute so as to preclude defendant from
receiving a deferred judgment?
Both terms are defined in Iowa Code section 907.1, which provides:
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1.
“Deferred judgment” means a sentencing option whereby both
the adjudication of guilt and the imposition of sentence are deferred by
the court. The court retains the power to pronounce judgment and
impose a sentence subject to the defendant’s compliance with