ROBERT V. SCRIMSHER, Executor of the
[…] second publication of the notice to creditors. The court concluded service of
notice to the Department by ordinary mail was not required because the
Department was not a known or reasonably ascertainable creditor.
The
Department appeals.
II. Scope and Standard of Review. This claim was tried as a law action.
Iowa Code § 633.33 (2003). Accordingly, our review is for correction of errors at
law. Solbrack v. Fosselman, 204 N.W.2d 891, 892 (Iowa 1973). We are bound
by the court’s findings of fact if supported by substantial evidence. Iowa R. App.
P 6.14(6)(a).
III.
Analysis.
Iowa Code section 633.410 provides the statute of
limitations on filing claims against a decedent’s estate. It states in pertinent part:
1. All claims against a decedent's estate, other than charges,
whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or
unliquidated, founded on contract or otherwise, are forever barred
against the estate, the personal representative, and the distributees
of the estate, unless filed with the clerk within the later to occur of
four months after the date of the second publication of the notice to
creditors or, as to each claimant whose identity is reasonably
ascertainable, one month after service of notice by ordinary mail to
the claimant's last known address.
2. Notwithstanding subsection 1, claims for debts created
under section 249A.5, subsection 2, relating to the recovery of
medical assistance payments shall be barred under this section
unless filed with the clerk within the later to occur of fifteen months
after the date of the second publication of the notice to creditors, or
two months after service of notice by ordinary mail, on the form
prescribed in section 633.231 for intestate estates or on the form
4
prescribed in section 633.304A for testate estates, to the entity
designated by the department of human services to receive notice.
Iowa Code § 633.410.
The Department concedes its petition was filed more than fifteen months
after the date of second publication of the notice to creditors.
However, it
contends the statute of limitations had not yet expired because two months had
not passed since notice by ordinary mail. Because notice by ordinary mail had
not been sent, it would be “the later to occur” for purposes of determining the
statute of limitations.