WINDWAY TECHNOL OGIES, INC., WELCH MOTELS, INC., GREGORY SWECKER, and BEVERLY SWECKER, Plaintiffs-Appellants, vs. MIDLAND POWER COOPERATIVE, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] “did not mean that the prior enforcement order[ ] was incorrect,” and that the prior
order was in effect “at the time the district court ruling on the Motion for Summary
Judgment and up until the time the [amendment to PURPA] took effect.”
Upon reviewing the relevant sections of PURPA, we conclude that we
need not consider whether to give effect to the February 2006 order or whether
the June 2005 order was entitled to retroactive application. Significantly, the
amendment discussed in the February 2006 order was in effect at the time of the
summary judgment hearing. Pursuant to 16 U.S.C § 2621(a), a nonregulated
utility, such as Midland, “shall consider each standard established by subsection
(d) of this section and make a determination concerning whether or not it is
appropriate to implement such standard to carry out the purposes of this
9
chapter.” Effective August 8, 2005, those standards included net metering. 16
U.S.C. § 2621(d)(11). Thus, at the time of the hearing and ruling, PURPA vested
Midland, and not the FERC, with the discretion to determine whether net
metering should be offered to its customers.