TEDDIE FISHER, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] unknown at the time of trial and appeal.
Id.
When, as here, an appeal is
dismissed pursuant to an uncontested rule 6.104 motion, the applicant must
show sufficient reasons why he did not raise such grounds in response to the
motion. Bugley v. State, 596 N.W.2d 893, 897 (Iowa 1999) (“An unresisted rule
5
[6.]104 motion transforms counsel’s decision not to raise any grounds on direct
appeal into the decision of the applicant.”).
Fisher contends the foregoing requirements no longer apply, at least as to
his ineffective assistance of counsel claims, because section 814.7(1), effective
July 1, 2004, provides:
An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall
be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief
pursuant to chapter 822, except as otherwise provided in this
section. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the
criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for
postconviction relief purposes.
Noting the postconviction ruling in this case was rendered after the
statute’s effective date, Fisher asserts he must receive the benefit of the new
provision because “‘statutes controlling appeals are those that were in effect at