Annotate this Case
[…] whether our conclusions are the same as those of the district court. P.D.S.I. v.
Peterson, 685 N.W.2d 627, 632 (Iowa 2004). If they are the same, we affirm; if
not, we reverse. Id.
A party challenging agency action bears the burden of demonstrating the
action’s invalidity and resulting prejudice. Iowa Code § 17A.19(8)(a). This can
be shown in a number of ways, including proof the action was legally erroneous;
unsupported by substantial evidence in the record when that record is viewed as
a whole; or otherwise unreasonable, arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of
discretion. See id. § 17A.19(10).
4
We are bound by the agency’s findings of fact if they are “supported by
substantial evidence in the record before the court when that record is viewed as
a whole.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f); P.D.S.I., 685 N.W.2d at 633. This requires
that the entirety of the record-detracting as well as supporting relevant evidencebe sufficient to allow a neutral, detached, and reasonable person to make the
same finding as the agency. See id.