STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. TIMOTHY JOHN PAULSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Maryland v. Craig, 497 U.S. 836, 845, 110 S. Ct. 3157, 3163, 111 L. Ed. 2d 666,
678 (1990). While face-to-face confrontation is preferred, it is not required in
every instance where testimony is admitted against a defendant. Id. at 847-48,
110 S. Ct. at 3164, 111 L. Ed. 2d at 680.
In order to protect a minor “from trauma caused by testifying in the
physical presence of the defendant where it would impair the minor’s ability to
communicate,” a minor’s testimony may be taken outside the courtroom and
televised by closed-circuit in the courtroom.
Iowa Code § 915.38(a) (2005).
“However, such an order shall be entered only upon a specific finding by the
court that such measures are necessary to protect the minor from trauma.” Id.
The Supreme Court has held that, pursuant to the Confrontation Clause of
the United States Constitution, testimonial statements of witnesses absent from
trial are inadmissible unless the witness is unavailable and the defendant has
had a “prior opportunity to cross-examine” the witness.