STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. TIMOTHY JOHN PAULSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] concerning his prior conviction. Error was preserved.
IV.
Admissibility of Prior Bad Acts
The defendant asserts that the trial court erred in admitting prior bad acts
when it admitted evidence of the details concerning his 2003 conviction for
lascivious acts with a child. Iowa Rule of Evidence 5.404(b) states, “[E]vidence
of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a
person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.”
The trial court ruled that evidence of the details of the 2003 conviction was
admissible under Iowa Code section 701.11, which states in pertinent part:
In a criminal prosecution in which a defendant has been charged
with sexual abuse, evidence of the defendant’s commission of
another sexual abuse is admissible and may be considered for its
bearing on any matter for which the evidence is relevant. This
evidence, though relevant, may be excluded if the probative value
6
of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
prejudice.
There is no question that the defendant’s prior conviction was admissible
under section 701.11. The issue is whether the details of the conviction were
relevant and whether, if relevant, the probative value was substantially
outweighed by prejudicial effect.