STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. TIMOTHY JOHN PAULSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] frame, from the defendant. Therefore, whether or not the defendant engaged in
the acts is made more or less probable by the details of the 2003 conviction.
We conclude the evidence is relevant. We also conclude the trial court did
not abuse its discretion in admitting the evidence because its probative value
7
outweighed its prejudicial effect. See Larsen, 512 N.W.2d at 807 (the trial court
determines whether the danger of unfair prejudice created by the admission of
relevant evidence “substantially outweighs its probative value”).
Under Iowa Code section 701.11, “evidence, though relevant, may be
excluded if the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the
danger of unfair prejudice.” Unfair prejudice is an “an undue tendency to suggest
decisions on an improper basis, commonly though not necessarily, an emotional
one.” State v. Plaster, 424 N.W.2d 226, 231 (Iowa 1988) (citations omitted).
Defendant was charged with three counts of lascivious acts with a child in