Annotate this Case
[…] considered confidential under Iowa Code section 272C.6(4) (2005). The Board
resisted the application for a restraining order. The Iowa Freedom of Information
Council intervened, and resisted the application for a restraining order.
The
parties agreed the request for a restraining order should actually be considered a
request for a stay of agency action under section 17A.19(5)(c). 1
After a hearing, the district court determined information gathered by the
Board during its investigation of Dr. Reveiz should be considered confidential
1
Section 17A.19(5)(c) permits an application for stay to be filed in the district court if the
agency has refused to grant an application for stay, or “application to the agency for a
stay or other temporary remedies is an inadequate remedy . . . .” The Board conceded
that it would have refused an application for stay if an application had been made to the
Board.
3
under section 272C.6(4). The court found patient-specific information garnered
through investigation was confidential and should not be disseminated to the