Annotate this Case
[…] (Iowa 1982) (“All records of a state board are public records.”). Public records
may be examined, copied, published or otherwise disseminated. Iowa Code §
22.2(1).
Some public records are made confidential by statute. See Iowa Code §
22.7 (listing fifty types of confidential records); Burton v. University of Iowa
Hosps. & Clinics, 566 N.W.2d 182, 189 (Iowa 1997) (finding section 135.41 made
certain medical information confidential, notwithstanding chapter 22). In medical
6
disciplinary proceedings, certain information is made confidential by section
272C.6(4), which provides:
In order to assure a free flow of information for
accomplishing the purposes of this section, and notwithstanding
section 622.10, all complaint files, investigation files, other
investigation reports, and other investigative information in the
possession of a licensing board or peer review committee acting
under the authority of a licensing board or its employees or agents
which relates to licensee discipline are privileged and confidential,
and are not subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal
compulsion for their release to a person other than the licensee and
the boards, their employees and agents involved in licensee
discipline, and are not admissible in evidence in a judicial or
administrative proceeding other than the proceeding involving
licensee discipline. . . . However, a final written decision and
finding of fact of a licensing board in a disciplinary proceeding,
including a decision referred to in section 272C.3, subsection 4, is a
public record.
(Emphasis added.) This section “provide[s] confidentiality safeguards to prevent
public disclosure of the information in [a patient’s] records.” McMaster v. Iowa
Bd. of Psychology Exam’rs, 509 N.W.2d 754, 760 (Iowa 1993).
Under section 272C.6(4), all complaint files and investigative data are