Annotate this Case
[…] Prior to the post-trial motion, the Board revised the
statement of charges to eliminate this reference.
4
Review, 723 N.W.2d 167, 172 (Iowa 2006). The parties dispute the Board’s
interpretation of a statute. The interpretation of a statute is always a matter of
law for the court to decide. Insituform Technologies, Inc. v. Employment Appeal
Bd., 728 N.W.2d 781, 800 (Iowa 2007).
Whether we give deference to an agency’s interpretation of a statute
depends upon whether a provision of law has clearly vested interpretation of the
statute in the discretion of the agency. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c), (l);
Thoms v. Iowa Public Employees’ Retirement Sys., 715 N.W.2d 7, 10-11 (Iowa
2006).
Section 272C.3(1)(a) provides a licensing board has the power to
“[a]dminister and enforce the laws and administrative rules provided for in this
chapter and any other statute to which the licensing board is subject.” The Board
also has the power to “establish by rule licensee disciplinary procedures.” Iowa
Code § 272C.5(1). We conclude interpretation of the statute has clearly been
vested by a provision of the law in the discretion of the Board. See Thoms, 715