Annotate this Case
[…] See Iowa Code § 17A.12(2)(d); see also Midwest Carbide Corp. v. Occupational
Safety & Health Review Comm’n, 353 N.W.2d 399, 401 (Iowa 1984) (contrasting
the notice provisions of section 17A.12(2) with the more stringent pleading
requirements for a petition for judicial review under section 17A.19(4)).
We
conclude a petition under section 17A.12(2)(d) must also contain factual
allegations sufficient to give a defendant “fair notice” of the claim asserted. See
Rees, 682 N.W.2d at 79.
9
In medical disciplinary cases the notice requirements must be viewed in
the light of section 272C.6(4).
As noted above, section 272C.6(4) makes
complaint files, investigation files, other investigation reports, and other
investigative information “privileged and confidential, and [ ] not subject to
discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for their release to a
person other than the licensee and the boards,” and the board’s employees or
agents.
In Miller v. Iowa Board of Medical Examiners, 609 N.W.2d 478, 482 (Iowa
2000), the Board’s investigator had destroyed his field notes when the formal
complaint against the licensee had been filed. The supreme court determined