Annotate this Case
[…] confidential for purposes “other than the proceeding involving licensee
discipline.”
During the investigative process, records that come within the
confines of section 272C.6(4) are to be seen only by the board. Portz v. Iowa
Bd. of Med. Exam’rs, 563 N.W.2d 592, 595 (Iowa 1997). “This protects their
confidentiality and prevents their being released after the investigation.”
Id.
Once medical disciplinary proceedings are initiated, the information may be
7
released to the licensee, the board, and its employees and agents. Iowa Code §
272C.6(4). 4
We determine the notice of hearing and the statement of charges, other
than paragraph ten, should be considered public records.
Section 148.7(1)
provides, “[a] written notice of the time and place of the hearing together with a
statement of the charges shall be served upon the licensee . . . .”
This
information is not specifically made confidential by section 272C.6(4) or any other
statute.
In the absence of a statute making the information confidential, the
information is a public record, which may be examined, copied, published, or
otherwise disseminated.