NAPOLEON HARTSFIELD, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. PATRICIA ZAMORA, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] More than 180 days after Zamora had filed an answer to Hartsfield’s petition she filed a motion for summary judgment. In the motion she contended Hartsfield had failed to designate a legal expert as provided for in Iowa Code section 688.11 (2003) 1 and that Hartsfield’s action should be dismissed. The district court agreed and dismissed the action. We review a grant or denial of summary judgment for correction of errors at law. C-Thru Container Corp. v. Midland Mfg. Co., 533 N.W.2d 542, 544 (Iowa 1995). Summary judgment will be affirmed when the moving party shows no 1 Iowa Code section 668.11 provides in relevant part: 1. A party in a professional liability case brought against a licensed professional pursuant to this chapter who intends to call an expert witness of their own selection, shall certify to the court and all other parties the expert’s name, qualifications and the purpose for calling the expert within the following time period: a. The plaintiff within one hundred eighty days of the defendant’s answer unless the court for good cause not ex parte extends the time of the disclosure. 2. If a party fails to disclose an expert pursuant to subsection 1 or does not make the expert available for discovery, the expert shall be prohibited from testifying in the action unless leave for the expert’s testimony is given by the court for good cause shown. 3 genuine issue of material fact exists and it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3) (2005). Hartsfield was arrested for and convicted of possession of controlled substances.