IN THE INTEREST OF M.L.S. and M.V.S., Minor Children, S.M.S., Mother, Appellant.
[…] On appeal, Sky first maintains the State failed to support its termination petition by clear and convincing evidence. Second, she maintains the “State failed to meet its burden of proof concerning the necessity of termination.” We interpret this as a best-interests argument. 3 Sky believes termination was inappropriate because she has largely met the expectations of the permanency plan, attended visitation, maintained stable housing, and held two jobs. However, upon our careful de novo review of the record, we conclude the termination of Sky’s parental rights was appropriate under section 232.116(1)(l) which requires proof by clear and convincing evidence that Sky has a “severe, chronic substance abuse problem, and presents a danger to self or others . . . [and that] the child will not be able to be returned to the custody of the parent within a reasonable time . . . .”. Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(l). Much of the evidence and testimony presented at trial centered on Sky’s longstanding and substantial drug usage. Sky reported to a substance abuse evaluator that she had been drinking prior to the incident in which Morgan was first removed from her care.