STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. LISA MARIE MEYER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] A.
Sexual Exploitation by a Counselor or Therapist.
Iowa Code section 709.15(1)(f) (2003) makes it illegal for a “counselor or
therapist” who provides “mental health services” to an “emotionally dependent
patient” to engage in “sexual conduct” with the patient for the purpose of
satisfying the sexual desires of either the counselor/therapist or patient. The
classification of “counselor or therapist” includes a physician, nurse, psychologist,
social worker “or any other person, whether or not licensed by the state, who
provides or purports to provide mental health services.”
Iowa Code §
709.15(1)(a). “Mental health services” is defined as “the treatment, assessment,
or counseling of another person for a cognitive, behavioral, emotional, mental, or
social dysfunction, including an intrapersonal or interpersonal dysfunction.” Iowa
Code § 709.15(1)(d).
Meyer alleges there is insufficient evidence from which the jury could have
found she (1) was a counselor or therapist providing mental health services, (2)
possessed the specific intent to arouse or satisfy either her sexual desires or
7