B.L. Reever Transport, Inc., et al. v. Department Of State Revenue
[…] See Roehl Transp., 653 N.E.2d at 542-44. Thus, the issue in Roehl involved the scope of operations included in the MCFT tax base. Here, however, the issue is entirely different. Rather than determining what is included in the MCFT tax base that will be multiplied by an apportionment fraction, the Motor Carriers ask the Court to determine whether, under the changed circumstances reflected in the 2006 leasing of the Toll Road to a private company, the Toll Road is no longer “publicly maintained” as required by the definition of “highway” in Indiana Code § 6-6-4.1-1(h). (See Pet’rs’ Pet. ¶¶ 28-35.) See also IND. CODE § 6-6-4.1-1(h) (2016) (defining a “highway” as “the entire width between the boundary lines of every publicly maintained way that is open in any part to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel”) (emphasis added). Similarly, the Motor Carriers challenge the validity of the Department’s related regulation that states: “For purposes of IC 6-6-4.1-1, a toll road is a highway.” (See Resp’t Br.; Pet’rs’ Corrected Br. Opp’n [Resp’t Br.] & Supp. Cross-Mot. Summ. J. (“Pet’rs’ Resp.