Convention Headquarters Hotels LLC v. Marion County Assessor
[…] See CHH I, 119 N.E.3d at 247-50; CHH II, 126 N.E.3d at 82-84; CHH III, 132 N.E.2d at 80-84. See also, e.g., State Bd. of Tax Comm’rs v. Montgomery, 730 N.E.2d 680, 686 (Ind. 2000) (explaining that even those taxpayers who raise pure constitutional claims must first exhaust the administrative procedures and remedies established by the Legislature before appealing to the Tax Court); IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-1.1(a)(6) (2021) (providing that an appeal brought under this section “may raise any claim of an error related to the . . . legality or constitutionality of a property tax or assessment”). Moreover, Convention HQ’s petition unequivocally provides that it seeks declaratory and equitable relief, not civil damages. (See Pet’r Pet. at 14 (stating Convention HQ’s prayer for relief).)