Convention Headquarters Hotels LLC v. Marion County Assessor
[…] Moreover, Convention HQ’s petition unequivocally provides that it seeks declaratory and equitable relief, not civil damages. (See Pet’r Pet. at 14 (stating Convention HQ’s prayer for relief).) See also, e.g., IND. CODE § 6-1.1-261.1 (2021) (providing that “[w]ith regard to a taxpayer filing an appeal under IC 6-1.1-15[5,] the notice of appeal shall be treated as a claim for refund by the taxpayer filed as of the date of the final disposition of an appeal by . . . a court”). Contrary to the Assessor’s claims, therefore, Convention HQ is not limited to challenging its 2010 assessment on the basis of its property’s market value-in-use, and it has not attempted to bypass the principle that each tax year stands alone in raising its constitutional claims.