Blue Chip Casino, LLC v. Laporte County Treasurer, and Laporte County Convention & Visitors Bureau
[…] Moreover, when the Legislature intends to confer one or more of the Department’s responsibilities to a different agency, it has expressed this intention clearly. example, Indiana Code § 6-8.1-3-1(b) states: 6 For In the case of the motor vehicle excise tax, the [Department] has the responsibility to act only in the investigation, assessment, collection, and enforcement of the tax in instances of delinquency or evasion. Primary responsibility for the administration and collection of the tax remains with the agencies named in IC 6-6-5. IND. CODE § 6-8.1-3-1(b) (2015). Indiana Code § 6-8.1-3-12 provides another example: County treasurers investigating tax matters under IC 6-9 have: (1) concurrent jurisdiction with the [Department]; (2) the audit, investigatory, appraisal, and enforcement powers described in this section; and (3) authority to recover court costs, fees, and other expenses related to an audit, investigatory, appraisal, or enforcement action under this section. IND. CODE § 6-8.1-3-12(h) (2015).