Blue Chip Casino, LLC v. Laporte County Treasurer, and Laporte County Convention & Visitors Bureau
[…] Tax Ct. 1998), review denied. The Legislature knows how to prescribe the authority to grant refunds, having already done so for the Department under Indiana Code § 6-8.1-9 et seq. See, e.g., IND. CODE § 6-8.1-9-1(a) (2015) (providing that a person may file a refund claim with the Department if the person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due). Moreover, when the Legislature intends to confer one or more of the Department’s responsibilities to a different agency, it has expressed this intention clearly. example, Indiana Code § 6-8.1-3-1(b) states: 6 For In the case of the motor vehicle excise tax, the [Department] has the responsibility to act only in the investigation, assessment, collection, and enforcement of the tax in instances of delinquency or evasion. Primary responsibility for the administration and collection of the tax remains with the agencies named in IC 6-6-5. IND. CODE § 6-8.1-3-1(b) (2015).