Blue Chip Casino, LLC v. Laporte County Treasurer, and Laporte County Convention & Visitors Bureau
[…] (See Pet’r Br. at 15-16.) Ordinance No. 92-1, adopted by the LaPorte County Council on March 23, 1992, provides in part: 4 The Treasurer of LaPorte County is hereby authorized, instructed, and empowered to prepare the necessary documents, establish the necessary and appropriate procedures, and do any and all other things necessary to establish procedures for local collection of the LaPorte County Innkeepers’ Tax, all as provided by I.C. § 6-9-6-6[.] (Pet’r Des’g Evid., Ex. D at 2 (emphasis added).) Moreover, Indiana Code § 6-9-6-6(b), the statute governing the LaPorte County Council’s adoption of Ordinance No. 92-1, states: The county fiscal body may adopt an ordinance to require that the tax be reported on forms approved by the county treasurer and that the tax shall be paid monthly to the county treasurer. If such an ordinance is adopted, the tax shall be paid to the county treasurer not more than twenty (20) days after the end of the month the tax is collected. If such an ordinance is not adopted, the tax shall be imposed, paid, and collected in exactly the same manner as the state gross retail tax [(i.e., sales tax)] is imposed, paid, and collected pursuant to IC 6-2.5. IND. CODE § 6-9-6-6(b) (2007). By the plain terms of both Indiana Code § 6-9-6-6(b) and Ordinance No. 92-1, the Treasurer acquired powers related solely to the collection of the innkeeper’s tax that did not expressly authorize a process for refunding taxes that may have been erroneously overpaid.