Perdue Farms, Inc. v. Boone Township Assessor, et al. (NFP)
[…] Id. (internal quotation and citation omitted). Nonetheless, the Court will not read an exemption so narrowly its application is defeated in cases rightly falling within its ambit. Id. (citation omitted). DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS In Indiana, all tangible property is subject to taxation. See IND. CODE ANN. § 61.1-2-1 (West 2007). Nevertheless, the Indiana Constitution provides that the legislature may exempt certain categories of personal property from taxation. See IND. CONST. art. X, § 1(a)(2). Pursuant to this grant of authority, the legislature enacted Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-29(b) that, during the year at issue, provided an interstate commerce inventory exemption on: [p]ersonal property owned by a manufacturer or processor . . . if the owner is able to show by adequate records that the property . . . is inventory (as defined in IC 6-1.1-3-11) that will be used in an operation or a continuous series of operations to alter the personal property into a new or changed state or form and the resulting personal property will be shipped, or will be incorporated into personal property 4 that will be shipped, to an out-of-state destination[.] IND. CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-10-29(b)(2) (West 2003). 2 In turn, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-3-11 defined inventory as (1) materials held for processing or for use in production; (2) finished or partially finished goods of a manufacturer or processor; and (3) property held for sale in the ordinary course of