John Edward Sims, Jr. v. State of Indiana
[…] Thus, we reject Sims’s claim that he was entitled to postconviction relief on this basis. B. Factual Basis For the Habitual Offender Determination [18] Sims next claims that he is entitled to post-conviction relief because the State failed to present a factual basis on the habitual offender count at the guilty plea hearing. Therefore, Sims maintains that the six-year sentence enhancement on the F3-28470 robbery conviction must be set aside. [19] Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8(a) provides that “the State may seek to have a person sentenced as a habitual offender for any felony by alleging . . . that the person has accumulated two . . . prior unrelated felony convictions.” The habitual offender statute does not establish a separate criminal offense, but rather provides the means to enhance a sentence for a charged offense. I.C. § 35-50-28(j).