Chad Clifford Lewandowski v. State of Indiana
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 7. He asserts that he “does not challenge the finding that he violated probation because he admitted the violation,” but “challenges the severe sanction imposed.” Id. He asserts that the sanction imposed was too harsh considering his stable employment, future schooling opportunity, and support he provided for his family. He requests that his sentence be reversed and his case remanded to the trial court for sentencing consistent with the agreement of the parties. [12] Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(h) provides: If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions: (1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions. (2) Extend the person’s probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period. (3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing. [13] We review trial court probation violation determinations and sanctions for an abuse of discretion. Heaton v. State, 984 N.E.2d 614, 616 (Ind. 2013) (citing Prewitt v. State, 878 N.E.2d 184, 188 (Ind. 2007)).