Joshua Allen Mansfield v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at 490-91. [5] Before sentencing a defendant for a felony, the trial court is required to conduct a hearing to consider facts and circumstances relevant to sentencing. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-3. “[I]f the court finds aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances,” the court must provide “a statement of the court’s reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes.” Id. In addition, the court “shall issue a statement of the court’s reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes unless the court imposes the advisory sentence for the felony.” Ind.