Joseph Marcel Odom v. State of Indiana
[…] “The manner of instructing a jury is left to the sound discretion of the trial court.” Quiroz v. State, 963 N.E.2d 37, 41 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012), trans. denied. “Jury instructions must be considered as a whole and in reference to each other, and even an erroneous instruction will not constitute reversible error if the instructions, taken as a whole, do not misstate the law or otherwise mislead the jury.” Id. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-293 | December 5, 2023 Page 4 of 14 [7] Indiana Code Section 35-41-5-2(a) provides in pertinent part that “[a] person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, the person agrees with another person to commit the felony. A conspiracy to commit a felony is a felony of the same level as the underlying felony.” Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-1.1 defines level 2 felony dealing in methamphetamine in pertinent part as the possession with intent to deliver or finance the delivery of at least ten grams of methamphetamine, pure or adulterated.