Joseph Marcel Odom v. State of Indiana
[…] Anderson v. State, 37 N.E.3d 972, 973 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015), trans. denied. We respect the jury’s exclusive province to weigh conflicting evidence, and we consider only the evidence most favorable to its verdict. Id. It is not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Gray v. State, 957 N.E.2d 171, 174 (Ind. 2011). We must affirm if the evidence and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom could have allowed a reasonable trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Anderson, 37 N.E.3d at 974. [12] Indiana Code Section 35-44.1-2-2(a)(3) provides that a person who “alters, damages, or removes any record, document, or thing, with intent to prevent it from being produced or used as evidence in any legal proceeding or administrative or criminal investigation” commits level 6 felony obstruction of justice. At trial, the State argued that Odom obstructed justice by “remov[ing]” methamphetamine “from his person and transferr[ing] it to another person with intent to conceal it. And with the intention to keep it from being used.” Tr.