Termination: M M v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] A fact-finding hearing was held regarding Mother in January 2022, and the trial court found Child was a CHINS. In February, the court issued a dispositional decree that ordered Mother to engage in various services. Three days later, however, DCS asked the court to make a finding under Indiana Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-JT-2628| May 31, 2023 Page 2 of 9 Code section 31-34-21-5.6 that DCS was not required to make reasonable efforts to reunify Mother and Child, based on the fact that Mother’s parental rights to Child’s siblings had recently been terminated. See Ind. Code § 31-3421-5.6(b)(4) (providing that reasonable efforts to reunify are not required if “[t]he parental rights of a parent with respect to a biological or adoptive sibling of a child who is a child in need of services have been involuntarily terminated by a court”). In March, the court issued an order making the reasonable-effortsnot-required finding. [4] In June 2022, DCS filed a petition to terminate Mother’s parental rights.