Indiana Office of Utility Consumer Counselor, et al. v. Duke Energy Indiana, LLC, et al.
[…] I.C. § 8-1-8.45. [19] In its proposal for the Commission’s approval of a compliance project, a utility must file a detailed application, describing (a) “the federally mandated Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-EX-2702 | February 21, 2023 Page 11 of 17 requirements;” (b) the “projected federally mandated costs associated with the proposed compliance project;” and (c) “how the proposed compliance project allows the energy utility to comply with the federally mandated requirements.” I.C. § 8-1-8.4-6(b). The application also has to present “[a]lternative plans that demonstrate that the proposed compliance project is reasonable and necessary,” and provide data on “whether the proposed compliance project will extend the useful life of an existing energy utility facility and, if so, the value of that extension.” I.C. § 8-1-8.4-6(b).