Indianapolis Power & Light Company (d/b/a AES Indiana) v. The Home Insurance Company, et al.
[…] One of the trial rules that AES Indiana relies on extensively is Trial Rule 19, which provides that a person subject to the service of process shall be joined as a party if in his absence no complete relief can be accorded among those already parties. [13] In partial contrast with Trial Rule 19, and at issue here, is the detailed statutory scheme adopted by the Indiana Legislature to govern claims against insolvent insurers, including those domiciled in foreign jurisdictions. Indiana Code section 27-9-4-3(c) states that: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-PL-1211 | September 26, 2022 Page 8 of 14 Claimants residing in Indiana may file claims with the liquidator or ancillary receiver, if any, in Indiana or with the domiciliary liquidator, if the domiciliary law permits. The claims must be filed on or before the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary liquidation proceedings. In other words, as there is no ancillary receiver or liquidator for Home in Indiana, pursuant to the statute, AES Indiana is required to file its claim with Home’s domiciliary liquidator.