Indianapolis Power & Light Company (d/b/a AES Indiana) v. The Home Insurance Company, et al.
[…] In other words, as there is no ancillary receiver or liquidator for Home in Indiana, pursuant to the statute, AES Indiana is required to file its claim with Home’s domiciliary liquidator. In accordance with the New Hampshire Insurers Rehabilitations and Liquidation Act and the Liquidation Order, AES Indiana must then pursue its claim against Home in the liquidation proceeding in New Hampshire. Moreover, the Indiana Insurance Code also requires that Indiana courts enforce injunctions against the pursuit of actions against the insurer or the liquidator. Indiana Code section 27-9-3-12(b) provides that: The courts of Indiana shall give full faith and credit to injunctions against the liquidator or the company or the continuation of existing actions against the liquidator or the company, when those injunctions are included in an order to liquidate an insurer issued under similar provisions in other states. Accordingly, the effect of these statutory provisions is to divest Indiana’s courts of jurisdiction over claims against insurers in liquidation, which conflicts with AES Indiana’s contention that Home is a necessary party in its proceeding before Indiana’s courts under Trial Rule 19. Although AES