Nicholas A. Gregory v. State of Indiana
[…] Under this rule, the burden is on the defendant to persuade the appellate court that his or her sentence is inappropriate. Childress v. State, 848 N.E.2d 1073, 1080 (Ind. 2006). [8] Ind. Code § 35-50-2-5.5 provides that a person who commits a level 4 felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between two and twelve years, with the advisory sentence being six years. Ind. Code § 35-36-2-5(a) provides that when a defendant enters a plea of guilty but mentally ill, the trial court “shall sentence the defendant in the same manner as a defendant found guilty of the offense.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-1284 | November 17, 2022 Page 4 of 7 When a court enters a verdict of guilty but mentally ill, the defendant must be psychiatrically evaluated before sentencing. Ind. Code § 35-36-2-5(b). A defendant who is found guilty but mentally ill and is committed to the Department of Correction “shall be further evaluated and then treated in such a manner as is psychiatrically indicated for the defendant’s mental illness.” Ind. Code § 35-36-2-5(c). This treatment may be done by the Department of Correction or the Division of Mental Health and Addiction, either during imprisonment or during defendant’s probation. Ind. Code § 3536-2-5(c) and (d).