Jennifer R Teising v. State of Indiana
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-CR-548 | December 15, 2022 Page 12 of 18 14. Upon forfeiture of the office of Wabash Township Trustee, the Defendant’s continued collection of her salary constituted the crime of Theft. Id. at 26 (emphasis in original). [30] As recognized by the trial court, Article 6, Section 6 of the Indiana Constitution requires that township officers, such as Teising, “reside within their respective … townships.” Ind. Code § 36-6-4-2(b) codifies this requirement and provides: “The township trustee must reside within the township as provided in Article 6, Section 6 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana. The trustee forfeits office if the trustee ceases to be a resident of the township.” This forfeiture provision in the statute was the cornerstone of the State’s case against Teising.