Nickalas James Kedrowitz v. State of Indiana
[…] Ind. Code § 3130-1-4(a). In addition, “juvenile law does not apply” to a child alleged to have committed “an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult” if the child has previously been waived to adult court in a different case. Ind. Code § 31-30-1-2(3); see also Ind. Code § 31-30-3-6 (establishing mandatory waiver of jurisdiction when a child charged “with an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult” has “previously been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor”). 5 Indiana Code section 31-30-3-2 allows for permissive waiver in certain cases if the child is charged with “an act that is a felony [] that is heinous or aggravated, with greater weight given to acts against the person than to acts against property [or] that is a part of a repetitive pattern of delinquent acts, even though less serious[.]” Indiana Code section 31-30-3-3 allows for permissive waiver in certain cases where the child has been alleged to have committed what would be certain qualifying drug-related felonies if committed by an adult.