K B v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when the juvenile court’s action is “clearly erroneous” and against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Id. [13] The goal of the juvenile process is rehabilitation rather than punishment. R.H. v. State, 937 N.E.2d 386, 388 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). “Accordingly, juvenile courts have a variety of placement options for juveniles with delinquency problems, none of which are considered sentences.” Id. Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6(1)(A) provides that “[i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that is in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-JV-2818 | May 17, 2022 Page 9 of 11 setting available.” “[T]he statute contains language that reveals that a more restrictive placement might be appropriate under certain circumstances.”