K B v. State of Indiana
[…] Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 67. K.B. alleges that the State then failed to present evidence at the dispositional hearing as to what conduct she intended her mother to engage in against her will. Still, the juvenile court found that the State “made their burden and proved intimidation.” Tr. Vol. II Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-JV-2818 | May 17, 2022 Page 6 of 11 p. 19. However, K.B. argues that the juvenile court was, in fact, relying on an unalleged portion of the intimidation statute, specifically Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1(a)(2) (“subsection (a)(2)”), which requires that “(a) A person […] communicates a threat with the intent […] (2) that another person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act.” The State argues on appeal that the juvenile court only “discussed” the unalleged subsection, and ultimately relied on subsection (b)(1)(A) in concluding that the State met its burden.