Elizabeth Woodcox, et al. v. Anonymous Hospital, et al.
[…] In other words, the grant of power to the trial court to preliminarily determine matters is to be narrowly construed. Id. at 110. [30] Next, the Court considered a predecessor of Indiana Code section 34-18-11-1, which, like the current statute, authorized a trial court to “preliminarily determine an affirmative defense or issue of law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under the Indiana Rules of Procedure.” The Court determined that the statute “specifically limits the power of the trial courts of this State to preliminarily determining affirmative defenses under Trial Rules, deciding issues of law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under Trial Rule 12(D), and compelling discovery