Elizabeth Woodcox, et al. v. Anonymous Hospital, et al.
[…] Ind. Code § 34-18-8-4 (1998). A plaintiff may also file the proposed complaint with a court while the complaint is pending before a review panel if: (1) the complaint provides anonymity for the defendant(s); and (2) the plaintiff and the trial court do not pursue the case until after the review panel has issued its opinion. Ind. Code § 34-18-8-7 (1999). [25] The Review Panel in this case has not yet issued an opinion, but the General Assembly has provided a mechanism by which litigants may, in limited circumstances, seek relief in court before an opinion is issued. Indiana Code section 34-18-11-1 (1998) provides, in relevant part: (a) A court having jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to a proposed complaint filed with the commissioner under this article may, upon the filing of a copy of the proposed complaint and a written motion under this chapter, do one (1) or both of the following: (1) preliminarily determine an affirmative defense or issue of law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under the Indiana Rules of Procedure; or (2) compel discovery in accordance with the Indiana Rules of Procedure. (b) The court has no jurisdiction to rule preliminarily upon any affirmative defense or issue of law or fact reserved for written opinion by the medical review panel under IC 34-18-10-22(b)(1), IC 34-18-10-22(b)(2), and IC 34-18-10-22(b)(4). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-CT-1565 | May 17, 2022 Page 9 of 15 [26] The Woodcoxes argue that their motion for summary judgment and declaratory relief was proper, and should have prevailed, because their claim for battery falls outside of the Review Panel process.