Nathan Charles Sutton v. State of Indiana
[…] The Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-CR-2213 | May 7, 2021 Page 3 of 5 evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146–47 (Ind. 2007) (citations, emphasis, and quotations omitted). Stated differently, “‘[w]e affirm the judgment unless no reasonable factfinder could find the defendant guilty.’” Mardis v. State, 72 N.E.3d 936, 938 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (quoting Griffith v. State, 59 N.E.3d 947, 958 (Ind. 2016)). [6] Indiana Code section 35-48-4-6(a) provides that a person who, without a valid prescription, “knowingly or intentionally possesses … a narcotic drug (pure or adulterated) classified in schedule I or II,” commits Level 6 felony possession of a narcotic drug.