Jennifer Lynn Harris v. State of Indiana
[…] We consider only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the verdict. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). We do not reweigh the evidence or judge witness credibility. Id. We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may be reasonably drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. at 147. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-CR-847 | February 23, 2021 Page 26 of 35 [53] The version of INDIANA CODE § 35-46-1-4 in effect at the time that the crime was committed and that Harris was charged provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) A person having the care of a dependent . . . who knowingly or intentionally: (1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or health; * * * * * commits neglect of a dependent, a Level 6 felony. (b) However, the offense is: * * * * * (3) a Level 1 felony if it is committed under subsection (a)(1) . . . by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age and results in the death of a dependent who is less than fourteen (14) years of age[.] [54] Harris’ sole argument is that the State failed to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that she knowingly placed H.H. in a dangerous situation that endangered his life.