Jennifer Lynn Harris v. State of Indiana
[…] We address each of those challenged factors in turn. [58] Harris first argues that the trial court abused its discretion in considering her criminal history to be an aggravating factor. Harris specifically argues that her two misdemeanor convictions “bear no similarity in nature or seriousness to the conviction for death of a dependent.” (Harris’ Br. 24). However, INDIANA Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-CR-847 | February 23, 2021 Page 29 of 35 CODE § 35-38-1-7.1(a) provides that “[i]n determining what sentence to impose for a crime, the court may consider the following aggravating circumstances: . . . (2) The person has a history of criminal or delinquent behavior.” At sentencing, the significance of a criminal history varies based on the gravity, nature and number of prior offenses as they relate to the current offense. McElfresh v. State, 51 N.E.3d 103, 112 (Ind. 2016).