J M v. T W, et al.
[…] See Ind. Code § 31-19-4.5-1.5. We cannot say reversal is warranted on this basis. [23] With respect to J.M.’s argument the home study and background check requirements in Ind. Code § 31-19-8-5 were not satisfied, the statute provides: (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), not more than sixty (60) days from the date of reference of a petition for adoption to each appropriate agency: (1) each licensed child placing agency, for a child who is not adjudicated to be a child in need of services; or (2) if the child is the subject of an open child in need of services action, each local office; shall submit to the court a written report of the investigation and recommendation as to the advisability of the adoption. ***** (c) A court hearing a petition for adoption of a child may waive the report required under subsection (a) if one (1) of the petitioners is a stepparent or grandparent of the child and the court waives the period of supervision.