J M v. T W, et al.
[…] (d) If the court waives the reports required under subsection (a), the court shall require the licensed child placing agency for a child who Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-AD-788 | May 7, 2021 Page 17 of 20 is not adjudicated to be a child in need of services or, if the child is the subject of an open child in need of services action, each local office to: (1) ensure a criminal history check is conducted under IC 3119-2-7.5; and (2) report to the court the results of the criminal history check. Ind. Code § 31-19-2-7.5(b) provides that every petitioner for adoption “shall submit the necessary information, forms, or consents for: (1) a licensed child placing agency . . . that conducts the inspection and investigation required for adoption of a child under IC 31-19-8-5 to conduct a criminal history check (as defined in IC 31-9-2-22.5) of the petitioner as part of its investigation.” Ind.