B.B.T.K.S., Inc. v. ANNETTE EMMONS
[…] Employer also noted that it had discovered an overpayment in the amount of $219.33 on Emmons’s paycheck issued on July 14, 2018. Employer filed a counterclaim for that amount and for attorney’s fees, claiming that the suit filed by Emmons was frivolous, unreasonable, groundless, and in bad faith. [7] On September 15, 2019, Emmons filed a motion for partial summary judgment, arguing that she was entitled to actual damages in the amount of $174.88 and 1 I.C. § 22-2-5-2 provides: Every such person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association who shall fail to make payment of wages to any such employee as provided in section 1 of this chapter shall be liable to the employee for the amount of unpaid wages, and the amount may be recovered in any court having jurisdiction of a suit to recover the amount due to the employee. The court shall order as costs in the case a reasonable fee for the plaintiff’s attorney and court costs. In addition, if the court in any such suit determines that the person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association that failed to pay the employee as provided in section 1 of this chapter was not acting in good faith, the court shall order, as liquidated damages for the failure to pay wages, that the employee be paid an amount equal to two (2) times the amount of wages due the employee. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-PL-418 | December 11, 2020 Page 3 of 9 liquidated damages in the amount of $349.76. Additionally, she requested a separate hearing to determine attorney’s fees and costs.