Brian Hook v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [8] A petitioner who claims that his plea was involuntary and unintelligent must plead specific facts from which the finder of fact could conclude by a preponderance of the evidence that the trial court’s failure to make a full inquiry Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-PC-306 | July 27, 2020 Page 5 of 13 in accordance with Indiana Code section 35-35-1-2 rendered his decision involuntary or unintelligent. Stoltz v. State, 657 N.E.2d 188, 190 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995) (citing White v. State, 497 N.E.2d 893, 905 (Ind. 1986)). At the time Hook pleaded guilty, Indiana Code section 35-35-1-2 provided: (a) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime without first determining that the defendant: (1) understands the nature of the charge against him; (2) has been informed that by his plea he waives his rights to: (A) a public and speedy trial by jury; (B) confront and cross-examine the witnesses against him; (C) have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor; and (D) require the state to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt at a trial at which the defendant may not be compelled to testify against himself; (3) has been informed of the maximum possible sentence and minimum sentence for the crime charged and any possible increased sentence by reason of the fact of a prior conviction or convictions, and any possibility of the imposition of consecutive sentences; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-PC-306 | July 27, 2020 Page 6 of 13 (4) has been informed that the person will lose the right to possess a firearm if the person is convicted of a crime of domestic violence (IC 35-41-1-6.3); and (5) has been informed that if: (A) there is a plea agreement as defined by IC 35-35-3-1; and (B) the court accepts the plea; the court is bound by the terms of the plea agreement. (b) A defendant in a misdemeanor case may waive the rights under subsection (a) by signing a written waiver. (c) Any variance from the requirements of this section that does not violate a constitutional right of the defendant is not a basis for setting aside a plea of guilty. Ind. Code § 35-35-1-2. [9] Hook does not contend that the trial court did not give these advisements, and, therefore, we reject Hook’s claim that the trial court’s failure to advise him that an OWI conviction could be used in the future for a habitual offender charge rendered his plea unknowing, unintelligent, and