William Kyle Floyd v. Haus Roofing, LLC (mem. dec.)
[…] “We review a trial court’s award of attorney’s fees for an abuse of discretion.” River Ridge Dev. Auth. v. Outfront Media, LLC, 146 N.E.3d 906, 912 (Ind. 2020). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the court’s decision either clearly contravenes the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances or misinterprets the law.” Id. “To make this determination, we review any findings of fact for clear error and any legal conclusions de novo.” Id. [36] The trial court entered findings of fact and conclusions thereon awarding attorney fees pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1(b), which provides: In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party: (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-MI-70 | October 30, 2020 Page 18 of 20 (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith. [37] The trial court found that Floyd’s testimony was “entirely incredible and not believable” and that the “case was advanced solely to avoid payment on the terms of a contract.” Appellant’s App. Vol.