Shawn Spencer v. State of Indiana
[…] Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(b). [22] Spencer does not deny that his Florida conviction for fondling the young girl is substantially equivalent to Level 4 felony child molesting. He argues, however, that because his crime was committed before July 1, 2014, he does not meet the definition of an SVP under this section. We agree. [23] The plain language of Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5(b)(1)(C) clearly provides that a person is an SVP if they commit the offense of child molesting “as a . . . Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, or Level 4 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014).” And subsection 7.5(b)(1)(K) states that a person is an SVP if they commit “a crime under the laws of another jurisdiction . . . that is substantially equivalent to any of the offenses listed in clauses (A) through (J)[.]” Accordingly, for Spencer to be an SVP as defined by this statute, he must have committed a crime that is substantially equivalent to the offenses listed in subsections (A) through (J), which include child molesting “as a . . . Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, or Level 4 felony (for a crime