D.L.B. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [13] Here, D.L.B. was adjudicated to be delinquent for committing battery, which would be a Class B misdemeanor if committed by an adult, and battery with a deadly weapon, which would be a Level 5 felony if committed by an adult. Under Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1(c)(1), it is a Class B misdemeanor for an individual to knowingly or intentionally touch another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner. The statute further provides that knowingly or intentionally touching another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner with a deadly weapon, is a Level 5 felony. Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(g)(2). In its delinquency petition, the State alleged that D.L.B. committed Class B misdemeanor battery when he “knowingly or intentionally touched another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner.” Appellant’s App. Vol.