Annotate this Case
[…] [7] Mother’s case manager and parenting aide, each of whom had facilitated visitations, described Mother as responding to internal stimuli as opposed to the external cues of Child. Mother’s GAL testified that Mother suffered from auditory hallucinations affecting her ability to parent, and the CASA opined that termination of Mother’s parental rights was in Child’s best interests. Mother testified that she was willing and able to parent Child, notwithstanding her methamphetamine use. Mother opined that Child’s foster parents were 2 Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-34-21-5.6(b)(4), reunification services are not required when “the parental rights of a parent with respect to a biological or adoptive sibling of a child who is a child in need of services have been involuntarily terminated[.]” Here, Mother has not challenged the statutory-based order as contrary to law or unsupported by sufficient evidence. She has, at most, implicitly argued that there could have been a different outcome in termination proceedings had she been provided with services for a longer period of time.